Upper Clutha Primary and Intermediate Ski and Snowboard Comp

This event is all about taking the opportunity to have a go – as a team - on a GS course and through Gravity X, in a fun and friendly environment.  Excitedly nervous first time racers started alongside seasoned competitors with lots of friendly encouragement. One of the added highlights was the sponsored Cardrona Tubing Fun which every participant had the opportunity to try.

125 young ski and snowboard racers formed  33 teams from around the Upper Clutha [which included the teams who travelled from Alexandra Primary, Cromwell Primary and Tarras School .]

Thanks to Wanaka Ski and Snowsports Club for holding and sponsoring the event (http://www.wanakasnowsports.co.nz), WSSC’s Suzy Gendall for co ordinating , Cardrona Alpine Resort for hosting and the tubing , Snow Sports NZ for the medals, New World WANAKA for the generous edible goodies and Outside Sports for the spot prizes.  
Overall results – the results are based on the combined time from one timed run on the GS course plus one timed run through Gravity X.  The best three combined results (from a maximum team of four) were collated to find 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the Primary and Intermediate categories.  We had three Independent Home school teams in 2016 who run parallel with the school teams and are awarded a medal for the place they achieve “overall” on the day.

All the results including individual results are on the Cardrona website under the Events page. 

 Primary Ski

  1. Holy Family Catholic School – Less School more Ski

  2. Wanaka Primary – The Rockets

  3. Wanaka Primary – Team Zoom

Primary Independent Ski – 2nd overall We Don’t do Park and fifth overall The New Crew

Primary Snowboard

  1. Wanaka Primary – Airshredders

  2. Wanaka Primary – Human Groomers

  3. Hawea – Hawea Half Pipes

Primary Independent Snowboard – 1st overall Homeschool Hommies

Intermediate Ski

  1. Mt Aspiring College – Flying Ducks

  2. Mt Aspiring College – Midgets

  3. Mt Aspiring College – Zoom Zoom

Intermediate Snowboard

  1. Mt Aspiring College – The Grommies

  2. Mt Aspiring College – The Melon Ducks

  3. Mt Aspiring College – The Shredders

Fastest Girl on the hill went to Zoe Smith

Fastest Boy on the hill went to Patrick Hartley

Ski Connect Trophy for 2016 was awarded to Holy Family Catholic School team Less School more Ski

The event will be on again in 2017 - around a similar date in term 3.