Alpine Ski Racing Season Wraps Up with National & Youth Champs

The 2018 Alpine Ski Racing season wrapped up on the 27th and 28th September at Cardrona with the New Zealand National Junior Championships (U21) and National Youth Championships (U14 and U16).

The National Junior Championships started with Slalom and Cardrona Alpine Ski Team’s own Piera Hudson taking the win in the Ladies’ race ahead of Alex Hull of the Queenstown Alpine Ski Team and Emma Fifer of the USA in 3rd.

The NZ National Junior Ladies Slalom Championship Podium:

  1. Alex Hull               2. Meghan Hood

In the NJC Men’s race it was Andreas Amdahl of Norway who took the win, .98 ahead of Korea’s Jeong-Woo Shin, Queenstown Alpine Ski Team’s Hamish Garrick took bronze.

The NZ National Junior Men’s Slalom Championship Podium:

  1. Keir Roberts      

The second day of racing was the Giant Slalom event where Piera Hudson took her second win of the series ahead of Australia’s Rebecca Brown in 2nd and Ireland’s Elle Murphy in 3rd.

The NZ National Junior Ladies Giant Slalom Championship Podium:

  1. Katie Crawford                  2. Ella Schoni

In the NJC Men’s GS Andreas Amdahl took his second win of the series with Kiwis Hamish Garrick (2nd) and Will Cashmore (3rd) rounding out the podium.

The NZ National Junior Men’s Giant Slalom Championship Podium:

  1. Will Cashmore                  2. Calder Bain                    3. Keir Roberts

Congratulations to all the NZ athletes scoring new personal best results at the National Junior Championships, Katie Crawford, Ella Schoni, Calder Bain and Jay Sherlock. 

The NJCs are the concluding event for the NZ Junior FIS Series. The series is made up of 5 Slaloms and 5 Giant Slalom events competed throughout the winter. The individual discipline titles are awarded to the athletes with the lowest 2 discipline FIS Point scores. The overall title is awarded to the athlete with lowest single GS and Slalom scores combined.

Our 2018 NZ Junior Series Winners are:

Ladies Slalom:    1. Georgia Bushell            2. Alex Hull                          3. Katie Crawford

Men’s Slalom:    1. Keir Roberts                  2. Calder Bain                     3. Nikau Whetu

Ladies GS:           1. Alice Robinson             2. Alex Hull                          3. Georgia Bushell

Men’s GS:           1. Will Cashmore              2. Calder Bain                     3. Nikau Whetu

Ladies Overall:   1. Alice Robinson

Men’s Overall:   1. Will Cashmore 

The New Zealand Youth Championships also started with Slalom held in a 1 run race.

The Ladies U14 Slalom Championship race was close fought with Cardrona’s Mikayla Smyth finishing in 47.27 (the fastest Ladies time of the race) just .75 ahead of Alys Scott (Team Hutt). Olivia Key finished in 3rd also securing a new PB Slalom National Points score of 107.16.

The NZ National U14 Ladies Slalom Championship Podium:

  1. Mikayla Smyth                  2. Alys Scott                        3. Olivia Key

 In the Men’s U14 Slalom Championship race Treble Cone’s Hemi Meikle finished just .18 seconds ahead of Sammie Packer (QAST) with teammate Harry Seeto in 3rd.

The NZ National U14 Ladies Slalom Championship Podium:

  1. Harry Seeto        2. Thomas Picton-Warlow            3. Jesse Mutton 

The Ladies' U16 Slalom Championship race was a clean sweep of the podium for the Queenstown Alpine Ski Team girls and season’s best national point score for winner Olivia Flight and second place Esther Vile, with Charlie Francis taking bronze.

The NZ National U16 Ladies Slalom Championship Podium:

  1. Olivia Flight                         2. Esther Vile                      3. Charlie Francis 

The Men’s U16 Slalom Championship was yet another close fought race with Australia’s Harrison Daines finishing just .35 ahead of both Harrison Messenger and Sam Hadley who tied for 2nd place.

The NZ National U16 Men’s Slalom Championship Podium:

  1. Harrison Messenger and Sam Hadley                       3. Tom Hope 

The second day of racing was Giant Slalom for the Youth Championships racers.

In the Ladies U14 GS race it was Mikayla Smyth (CAST) who took her second National title of the series ahead of QAST’s Jessica Finnegan, with first year U14 Ruby Fullerton (Elite Sport) taking 3rd place.

The NZ National U14 Ladies Giant Slalom Championship Podium:

  1. Mikayla Smyth                  2. Jessica Finnegan                          3. Ruby Fullerton 

The Men’s U14 GS race was won by Elite Sport’s Alec Jackson, with Sammie Pack just .35 and Dohyun Hur .55 behind in 2nd and 3rd.

The NZ National U14 Men’s Giant Slalom Championship Podium:

  1. Alec Jackson                       2. Jesse Mutton                                3. Thomas Picton-Warlow

In the U16 Ladies GS race MacKenzie Frost (Team Ohau) had a season’s best performance to secure the National GS title, ahead of Kyra Wheatley and Michol Hinton.

The NZ National U16 Ladies Giant Slalom Championship Podium:

  1. Mackenzie Frost               2. Michol Hinton               3. Olivia Flight

The U16 Men’s GS race was won by Cardrona Alpine Ski Team’s Harrison Messenger finished a very strong season of GS with a title win ahead of teammate Sam Hadley, with Harrison Daines in 3rd place.

The NZ National U16 Men’s Giant Slalom Championship Podium:

  1. Harrison Messenger       2. Sam Hadley                    3. Albie O’Connell 

The National Youth Super-G Championship race was unfortunately cancelled due to high winds. 

The National Youth Championship races were followed by the concluding races of the New Zealand Youth Series. https://www.snowsports.co.nz/calendar-and-results/2018-events-calendar-and-registrations/cardrona-nzys-finals-check-changes/

Full Series results table is available online:

https://www.snowsports.co.nz/sports/alpine-ski-racing/nz-points-and-seeding/new-zealand-youth-series/ 

The New Zealand Youth Series consists of 4 events hosted at Coronet Peak, Mt Hutt, Whakapapa and Cardrona where athletes have competed in 7 Slalom, 10 GS and 2 Super G.

The individual discipline titles are decided by the athletes’ best 4 combined scores in that discipline. (best 2 in Super G) (using the FIS World Cup points allocation scale).

The 2018 New Zealand Youth Series Slalom Winners are:

U14 Ladies

1.Mikayla Smyth              

2.Alys Scott

3.Olivia Key

U14 Men

1. Alec Jackson

2.Hemi Meikle and Sammie Packer

U16 Ladies

1.Olivia Flight    

2.Kyra Wheatley

3.Esther Vile

U16 Men

1. Harrison Messenger

2. Harrison Danies          

3. Sam Hadley

U19 Ladies

1.Georgia Simson            

2.Ella Schoeni   

3.Bridget Speed

U19 Men

1. Seungjae An

2. Cole Scott      

3. George Brougham

 

The 2018 New Zealand Youth Series Giant Slalom Winners are:

U14 Ladies

1.Mikayla Smyth              

2.Siena Beeghly

3.Jessica Finnegan

U14 Men

1. Sammie Packer

2. Alec Jackson

3. Jesse Mutton

U16 Ladies

1. Kyra Wheatley

2.Mackenzie Frost

3. Olivia Flight   

U16 Men

1. Harrison Messenger

2.Sam Hadley

3. James Stanfield

U19 Ladies

1. Ella Schoeni

2.Isabella Gianni

3. Georgia Simson

U19 Men

1. Seungjae An

2. James Bennett

3. Gregor Staley

 The 2018 New Zealand Youth Series Super-G Winners are:

U14 Ladies

1.Alys Scott        

2.Ruby Fullerton

3.Jessica Finnegan

U14 Men

1. Jesse Mutton

2. Dohyun Hur

3. Sammie Packer

U16 Ladies

1. Jini Lee

2.Eva Lee

3. Chloe Keijzer

U16 Men

1. Sam Hadley

2.Sam Woods

3. James Stanfield

U19 Ladies

1. Georgia Simson

U19 Men

1. Seungjae An

The 2018 New Zealand Youth Series Overall Winners are awarded to the athletes with the best 4 SL, 4 GS and 2 Super-G score combined:

U14 Ladies Overall Series Winner

U14 Ladies Overall NZ Cup Winner

 Alys Scott (740 Points)

 Alys Scott

 U14 Men's Overall Series Winner

U14 Men's Overall NZ Cup Winner

 Alec Jackson (680 Points)

Alec Jackson

U16 Ladies Overall Series Winner

U16 Ladies Overall NZ Cup Winner

Kyra Wheatley (600 Points)

Olivia Flight (580)

U16 Men’s Overall Series Winner

U16 Men’s Overall NZ Cup Winner

Harrison Messenger (700 Points)

Harrison Messenger

 Congratulations to all the athletes who competed in the NZ Youth Series.

A huge thank you to the Wanaka Ski and Snowsports Club and to Cardrona for their excellent work in hosting the National Junior and Youth Championships.

 

Alpine Ski Racing Season Wraps Up with National & Youth Champs

21 days ago
  NZYS