New Zealand Youth Series

CUP STANDINGS After GS CARDRONA 28-09-2018 (19/19) 

Click to download Cup Standings Table.


ABOUT THE NZYS 

The NZYS Cup races are a progression for developing athletes and the choice of competition slopes and course setting align with the ability of the athletes aged U14 - U19. The series consists of 8 Slalom, 10 Giant Slalom and 4 Super G races.

Eligibility

  1. All competitors wishing to compete in any NZYS event must be a Snow Sports NZ registered Alpine member. (U14, U16 = Alpine Jr Competitive $20, U19 = either Alpine National Competitive $60 or Alpine FIS $200).

  2. NZYS Cup Series points are awarded in age categories U14, U16, U19, Male & Female.

  3. As the events are National Points competitions entry is open to older age categories as per rule NZCR 16.2. but older age groups are not eligible for cup points.

Start Order & Draw U14 – U16 – U19

  1. The start order will be: U14 – U16 - U19 Female then U14 – U16 - U19 Male (followed by U21-Senior, Female then Male.)

  2. NZYS Draw. The first group U14 – U16 – U19, Female and Male will be drawn separately using competition respective NZ National Points.

  3. The first group in each category U14 – U16 – U19, Female and Male will be the first 15 athletes with lowest respective National Points.

  4. In the case of a National Points tie the first group will be expanded appropriately.

  5. After the first group the remaining racers will run in point order.

  6. Athletes with no National Points will be randomly drawn and will start after the last seeded national point holder.

  7. All remaining athletes U21 – Senior, will be drawn as per the National Points rules.

Execution

  1. Each U14 and U16 race will be contested over 1 run.       U19 races will combine the times from their 2 runs (GS & SL)

  2. It is recommended that the ROC hold two races (runs) per day

  3. The second race/run should be run on a new course set

NZYS points

Points (Using the World Cup points scale) will be awarded for each race. Each race will also be counted for NZ National Points (Using the FIS points method).

Competitors ranking 1st to 30th are awarded points in accordance with the following schedule:

1st place   100 points    16th place  15 points
2nd "   80  17th "  14
3rd "
 60  18th "  13
4th "  50  19th " 12 
5th "  45  20th " 11 
6th "  40  21st " 10 
7th "  36  22nd "
8th "  32  23rd "
9th "  29  24th "
10th "  26  25th "
11th "  24  26th "
12th "  22  27th "
13th "  20  28th "
14th "  18  29th "
15th "  16  30th "
  • In 2018 the Cardrona SG, GS and SL events will also double as the “2018 NZ National Youth Championships.” For U14 and U16

  • The Overall NZ Youth Series awards will also be presented at the finals in Cardrona.

  • The individual discipline titles will be the sum of the best four results scored in the series, per discipline for GS and SL (in the event that more than 2 races in a discipline are cancelled , the number of results counted to the discipline score will be reduced by 1). And the sum of the best 3 for Super-G.

  • In the event of a tie break, if in the classification of the events a number of participants have achieved an equal number of points, then they shall be placed according to the number of their first places, then their second places, third places, etc. If they cannot be classified by this system, they will each receive the medals corresponding to their placing.

  • The Overall New Zealand Youth Series winners will be the top point scorers when the best three results SL and GS and best 2 results in SG from added together. (U14, U16 & U19 female and male.)

  • To be eligible for the ‘Overall NZYS Home Nation’ Cup” athletes must hold be a NZ passport holder.

Schedule NZYS Events 2018

Date Venue Category Event
18.08.18 Coronet Peak | NZYS NP GS
18.08.18 Coronet Peak | NZYS NP GS
19.08.18 Coronet Peak | NZYS NP GS
19.08.18 Coronet Peak | NZYS NP GS
20.08.18 Coronet Peak | NZYS NP SL
20.08.18 Coronet Peak | NZYS NP SL
14.09.18 Mt Hutt | South Island Champs | NZYS NP SG
14.09.18 Mt Hutt | South Island Champs | NZYS NP SG
15.09.18 Mt Hutt | South Island Champs | NZYS NP GS
15.09.18 Mt Hutt | South Island Champs | NZYS NP GS
16.09.18 Mt Hutt | South Island Champs | NZYS NP SL
16.09.18 Mt Hutt | South Island Champs | NZYS NP SL
22.09.18 Whakapapa | North Island Champs | NZYS NP GS
22.09.18 Whakapapa | North Island Champs | NZYS NP GS
23.09.18 Whakapapa | North Island Champs | NZYS NP SL
23.09.18 Whakapapa | North Island Champs | NZYS NP SL
27.09.18 Cardrona | NZYS Finals | National Youth Championships NYC SL
27.09.18 Cardrona | NZYS Finals | National Youth Championships NYC SL
28.09.18 Cardrona | NZYS Finals | National Youth Championships NYC SG
28.09.18 Cardrona | NZYS Finals NP SG
29.09.18 Cardrona | NZYS Finals | National Youth Championships NYC GS
29.09.18 Cardrona | NZYS Finals | National Youth Championships NYC GS